Pathways World School Aravali

Events

Academic Year 2017 - 18

MUN AND ROUND SQUARE CONFERENCES

JulyAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay June

July 2017

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Tuesday 04.07.17 New Students Interactions
Friday 07.07.17 New Students Interactions
Tuesday 11.07.17 New Students Interactions
Friday 14.07.17 New Students Interactions
Saturday 15.07.17 Meeting of Principals, Deputy Principals, IB Coordinators and MS Grade Level Coordinators with the School Director
Monday 17.07.17 Senior Leadership Team (SLT) + Middle Leadership Team Meeting (MLT)
New Students Interactions
New Teachers to join - Induction
Tuesday 18.07.17 Senior Leadership Team + Middle Leadership Team Meeting continues
New Teachers Induction continues
Wednesday 19.07.17 Staff INSET (In-Service Training)
Thursday 20.07.17 Staff INSET
Friday 21.07.17 Staff INSET
New Students Interactions
Monday 24.07.17 Staff INSET
Tuesday 25.07.17 New Students Interactions
Staff INSET
EXISTING BOARDERS RETURN by 6.00 p.m.
Wednesday 26.07.17 Classes begin for all students
Thursday 27.07.17 Induction of New Students Grade 9 (morning) and Grade 11 (afternoon)
Friday 28.07.17 Induction of New Students Grades 6 to 8 (morning and afternoon)
Primary School "MY TREE" Plantation Drive
Saturday 29.07.17 WORKING SATURDAY (Non Exeat) (Monday TT, Week1)
Induction New Students (Pre-Nursery to Grade 5) (morning)
All Boarders (evening) - Grades 3 to 8 in-house activities/Grade 9 to 12 Fun Games
Sunday 30.07.17 Non Exeat for Boarders
Monday 31.07.17 Induction Remaining New Students (morning)

August 2017

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Tuesday 01.08.17 School Assemblies led by PE Dept (in 3 School Buildings)(for creation of House Systems)
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 02.08.17 Inter-Grade Football Match Grade 9 vs. Grade 10 (After School Hours)
Thursday 03.08.17 Primary School New Students Orientation Programme- (only for new students)
Friday 04.08.17 New Students Interactions
Saturday 05.08.17 WORKING SATURDAY (Tuesday Time-table Week-1)
Raksha Bandhan Assembly in Primary School
FORM DAY-Grade 11 (morning) ( Boarders Exeats after 3.30 p.m.) Term Boarders - Grades 3 to 8 Night Basketball/Grades 9 to 12 In-House Tournaments (evening)
Sunday 06.08.17 Exeat for Boarders
Monday 07.08.17 Raksha Bandhan - HOLIDAY FOR ALL.
Raksha Bandhan celebrations on Campus for Term Boarders
(Boarders to return by 6.00 p.m.)
Tuesday 08.08.17 'Haryali' Day (A Green awareness initiative led by MS & SS Students) (Day Boarders & Boarders) as part of the Community Outreach Programme
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 09.08.17 'Haryali' Day (A Green awareness initiative led by MS & SS Students) (Day Boarders & Boarders) as part of the Community Outreach Programme)
Inter-Grade Football Matches Grade 6 to Grade 9
Thursday 10.08.17 Inter-house Chess (Middle School) - after School
Friday 11.08.17 New Students Interactions
Exeats from 4:00 p.m.
Saturday 12.08.17 Exeat Weekend (NDTV Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan for Term Boarders) Term Boarders - Grades 3 to 8 Talent Show Night/Grades 9 to 12 Treasure Hunt in the morning
Sunday 13.08.17 Exeat Weekend
Monday 14.08.17 Janamashtmi - WORKING DAY
Tuesday 15.08.17 Independence Day - HOLIDAY FOR ALL (Non-exeat for Boarders)
Celebrations for all Residents on Campus as well as all Support Staff
Wednesday 16.08.17 INDEPENDENCE DAY & WORLD HUMANITARIAN DAY CELEBRATIONS - Primary School & Grade 6 Assembly
Inter-Grade Basketball Match Grade 11 vs. Grade 12 (After School hours)
Thursday 17.08.17 Middle School Inter-house Table Tennis (during and after School hours)
Friday 18.08.17 Inter-house Chess Senior School
New Students Interactions Middle School Inter-house Table Tennis (after School hours)
Saturday 19.08.17 Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Movie Night Grades 9 to 12
Middle School Inter-house Table Tennis ends
MYP Grade 10 Visual Art/Museum Visit
I-CAN Conference (Group 3 Event)
Sunday 20.08.17 I-CAN Conference (Group 3 Event)
Monday 21.08.17 Inter-house Chess - Primary School
Tuesday 22.08.17 Early Years & Grade-1 Homeroom Morning
Grade 9 Community Service - Eye Camp
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 23.08.17 Grades 2 to 5 Homeroom Morning
Inter-Grade Football Matches - Primary School (during School Hours)
Thursday 24.08.17 Inter-house Swimming commences for Middle School (during School Hours) Inter-house Chess - Senior School (after School)
Friday 25.08.17 GANESH CHATURTHI.
New Students Interactions
Parent Orientation Sessions MYP (Grades 6 to 9)
Aquathalon IH Senior School commences(Swimming + Running) (during School Hours)
In-house practice for Talent Show - Grades 9 to 12 Boarders
Saturday 26.08.17 Grades 9 to 12 BOARDERS - Talent Show (evening)
Monday 28.08.17 SS IH Basketball (after School Hours)
Inter-house Swimming PS commences during the School hours
Tuesday 29.08.17 Primary School Student Council Elections
SS Inter-House Basketball (after School hours)
Grade 8 'Project Muskaan' Activities (entire Grade)
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 30.08.17 SS Inter-House Basketball (after School Hours)
Thursday 31.08.17 SS Inter-House Basketball ends (after School Hours)

SEPTEMBER 2017

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Friday 01.09.17

New Students Interactions

Grade 12 proposed D&T Industrial Visit
Saturday 02.09.17 PWS-MUN Workshop
Term Boarders - Club Activities Grades 3 to 8; Grade 9 Girls and Boys -Heritage Walk in New Delhi
Sunday 03.09.17 PWS-MUN Workshop
Monday 04.09.17 New Students Interactions
Tuesday 05.09.17 TEACHERS DAY
Wednesday 06.09.17 SS Inter-House Soccer B and C Teams Boys & Girls Team (during School hours) A Team (After School hours)
Thursday 07.09.17 SS Inter-House Soccer B and C Teams Boys & Girls Team (during School hours) A Team (After School hours)
Friday 08.09.17 New Students Interactions
SS Inter-House Soccer B and C Teams Boys & Girls Team (during School hours) A Team (After School hours)
Screening of Spanish/French Films - for Boarders
Saturday 09.09.17 IB Info Session, ACT EXAM; 1st ESS Field Trip (Grade 11) Term Boarders - Heritage Walk in New Delhi for Grade 8/Club Activities - Grades 3 to 7
Monday 11.09.17 International Literacy Day- Language Week Celebrations in PS
New Students Interactions
SS Inter-house Swimming (during and after School hours)
Tuesday 12.09.17 International Literacy Day- Language Week Celebrations in PS
DK/GK QUIZ
Wednesday 13.09.17 International Literacy Day- Language Week Celebrations in PS
New Students Interactions
Thursday 14.09.17 International Literacy Day- Language Week Celebrations in PS (Concluding Assembly)
Senior School Awards and Investiture Ceremony
Friday 15.09.17 Middle School Awards and Investiture Ceremony
Saturday 16.09.17 ALL PATHWAYS SCHOOLS - JOBS ALIKE SESSIONS FOR PS; MS; SS and Admin Staff
Monday 18.09.17 MS SS Squash and Table Tennis Ladder Commences
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Tuesday 19.09.17 New Students Interactions
SS Interact Club Fund Raiser Activity
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Wednesday 20.09.17 PS Inter-House Table Tennis
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Thursday 21.09.17 International Day of Peace - All School Event
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Friday 22.09.17 IBDP PTM 1 & College Fair
New Students Interactions
Inter-house and Individual Badminton Tournament: PS during School hours; MS (Grades 6 to 8) after School hours)
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Saturday 23.09.17 Inter-house and Individual Badminton Tournament (Grades 9 to 12) ALL DAY
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Monday 25.09.17 Summatives begin for Grades 6 to 10
Primary School Inter-house Badminton continues
Tuesday 26.09.17 New Students Interactions
Summatives for Grades 6 to 10 continue
Wednesday 27.09.17 PS-Inter School Art Fest
Summatives for Grades 6 to 10 continue
Inter-Grade Football Match Grade 11 vs. Grade 12 (After School Hours)
Thursday 28.09.17 Summatives for Grades 6 to 10 continue SS Inter-House Table Tennis (during and after School hours)
Friday 29.09.17 PYP New Parent Orientation
Summatives for Grades 6 to 10 conclude
New Students Interactions
Exeat from 4:00 p.m.
Saturday 30.09.17 DUSSEHRA - HOLIDAY FOR ADMIN STAFF
Fun Games - Term Boarders

OCTOBER 2017

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Monday 02.10.17 Gandhi Jayanti - HOLIDAY.
Boarders - Last date for submitting copies of Mid-Term Break Tickets.
(All Tickets need to be booked for flights leaving after 8.00 p.m on Saturday 14th October and return before 6 p.m. on Sunday 22nd October after the Mid-Term Break)
Wednesday 04.10.17 New Students Interactions
Thursday 05.10.17 PWS Inter School Swimming Competition
Friday 06.10.17 PWS Inter School Swimming Competition
PTM for Grades 9 & 10
Saturday 07.10.17 Shopping Trip for Boarders
Monday 09.10.17 Annual Adventure Camps commence for Grades 6 to 11 Regular classes for Primary School. PS Inter-house Soccer TOK Conference for IB Schools starts (only Grade 12)
Tuesday 10.10.17 New Students Interactions
TOK Conference for IB Schools ends
Annual Adventure Camps commences for Grade 12 & continues for Grades 6 to 11
Normal school for Primary School
PS Inter - house Soccer
Wednesday 11.10.17 Annual Adventure Camps for Grades 6 to 12 continue
Normal school for Primary School
PS Inter - House Soccer
Thursday 12.10.17 Annual Adventure Camps for Grades 6 to 12 continues
Normal School for Primary School PS Inter- house Soccer
Friday 13.10.17 Annual Adventure Camps for Grades 6 to 12 continues
Normal School for PS
PS Deepawali Celebrations with Support Staff
New Students Interactions
Saturday 14.10.17 Annual Adventure Camps for Grades 6 to 12 end (late afternoon onwards)
Primary School PTM & Visual Arts Exhibition and Performing Arts Performances
MID-TERM BREAK begins from 4 pm
Sunday 15.10.17 Mid - Term Break
Monday 16.10.17 World Food Day. Mid - Term Break
Tuesday 17.10.17 Mid - Term Break
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 18.10.17 Mid - Term Break
Thursday 19.10.17 DEEPAWALI HOLIDAY FOR ADMIN STAFF
Mid-Term Break
Friday 20.10.17 Mid Term Break
DEEPAWALI HOLIDAY FOR ADMIN STAFF
Saturday 21.10.17 Mid -Term Break
Sunday 22.10.17 MID-TERM BREAK ENDS. Boarders return by 6 p.m.
Monday 23.10.17 Classes begin for all Students
Tuesday 24.10.17 UN DAY
Senior School Inter-house Cricket commences
Wednesday 25.10.17 New Students Interactions (Last day for Grade 9 Admissions); PSAT Exam
Senior School Inter-house Cricket continues
Inter-Grade Kabbadi Matches - Boys and Throwball - Girls (After School Hours)
Thursday 26.10.17 International Day of Non-Violence and Togetherness (Traditional Sit down lunch for Whole School along with the neighbouring Communities)
Senior School Inter-house Cricket continues
Friday 27.10.17 Term Boarders (evening) - English Elocution Competition - 9 to 12
Spelling Bee Competition Grades 3 to 5;
Hindi Poetry Recitation Competition - Grades 6 to 8
Senior School Inter-house Cricket continues
Saturday 28.10.17 ACT EXAM
Senior School Inter-house Cricket concludes
Monday 30.10.17 PS Inter-House Gymnastics
Tuesday 31.10.17 World Cities Day Celebrations in Primary School
New Students Interactions
MS and SS Inter-house Gymnastics

NOVEMBER 2017

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Wednesday 01.11.17 Haryana Day - HOLIDAY FOR ALL
Thursday 02.11.17 Opening Ceremony of PWS MUN (evening)
Friday 03.11.17 PWS MUN Starts
Saturday 04.11.17 GURU NANAK JAYANTI PWS MUN continues SAT EXAM
In-house Activities for Term Boarders
Sunday 05.11.17 PWS MUN concludes
Monday 06.11.17 PWS Individual Tennis Championship starts (After School hours)
Tuesday 07.11.17 PWS Individual Tennis Championship (After School hours)
SS Invitational Football Tournament
Wednesday 08.11.17 PWS Individual Tennis Championship (After School hours)
SS Invitational Football Tournament
Thursday 09.11.17 SS Invitational Football Tournament
Friday 10.11.17 Primary School Awards and Investure Ceremony
ACER Exam for Grades 6-9 - English ( Australian Council of Educational Research)
New Students Interactions
Saturday 11.11.17 IB Info Session for Prospective Parents
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Term Boarders - Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Karaoke Night/Grades 9 to 12 Garden Cook Out
Monday 13.11.17 ACER Exam for Grades 6-9 - Math ( Australian Council of Educational Research)
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Tuesday 14.11.17 CHILDREN'S DAY CELEBRATIONS
Math Day Celebrations- Primary School
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Wednesday 15.11.17 ACER Exam for Grades 6-9 -Science ( Australian Council of Educational Research)
Senior School Inter-School Invitational Basket-Ball & Cricket Tournament
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Thursday 16.11.17 Senior School Inter-School Invitational Basket-Ball & Cricket Tournament
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Friday 17.11.17 End of Semester Assessments (EOSA) commence for Middle School (Grades 6 to 9)
Senior School Inter-School Invitational Basket-Ball & Cricket Tournament
New Students Interactions
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Saturday 18.11.17 Inter-house Golf Matches (on Campus) All DAY
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Monday 20.11.17 EOSA continues for Middle School
Tuesday 21.11.17 New Students Interactions
Wednesday 22.11.17 EOSA concludes for Middle School
Trials-1 commence for Grade 12
Inter-Grade Cricket Grade 9 vs. Grade 10 (After School Hours)
Thursday 23.11.17 Library Fest - Primary and Middle School up to 29th November
THANKSGIVING DINNER FOR ALL BOARDERS AND RESIDENTS ON CAMPUS
Friday 24.11.17 New Students Interactions Middle School Cross Country
Saturday 25.11.17 IBDP Visual Art - Gallery Museum Visit
Term Boarders - Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Fancy Dress Events/Grades 9 to 12 Indoor Games
Wednesday 29.11.17 Annual Adventure Camps for Grades 2 & 3 commence; for Grades 4 & 5 continue (regular school for the rest of PS)
PWS Invitational Tennis Tournament
Thursday 30.11.17 Annual Adventure Camp for Grade 1 commences; for Grades 2 to 5 continue (regular school for Early Years Students)
PWS Invitational Tennis Tournament continues

DECEMBER 2017

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Friday 01.12.17 Early Years daytime Adventure Camp
Annual Adventure Camps for Grades 1 to 5 conclude (variable from late afternoon to evening)
PWS Invitational Tennis Tournament ends
New Students Interactions
Saturday 02.12.17 SAT Exam
Monday 04.12.17 Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Tuesday 05.12.17 New Students Interactions
Silverzone Maths Olympiad- Middle School
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Wednesday 06.12.17 Silverzone Science Olympiad- Middle School
Intra-School Kabbadi Boys and Throwball Girls Grades 6 to 8 and Grade 9 vs. Grade 10 (After School Hours)
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Thursday 07.12.17 Silverzone English Olympiad- Middle School
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Friday 08.12.17 IBDP Trials 1 conclude
New Students Interactions
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Saturday 09.12.17 ACT EXAM
ANNUAL WINTER CARNIVAL (SABRANG) - hosted by Middle School
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Monday 11.12.17 EOSA (End of Semester Assessment) commences for Grade 11
Tuesday 12.12.17 Early Years Sports Event
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 13.12.17 Udaan- Personal Project Exhibition of Grade 10
Grade 10 Parent Orientation Session for On-screen Assessment from 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
Thursday 14.12.17 Primary School Science & Tech Expo and Christmas Assembly
Boarders: Christmas Celebrations. Carol Singing/Dinner and Open House (EVENING)
Friday 15.12.17 Grade 10 Parent Orientation Session for On-screen Assessment( 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.)
Grade 9 Christmas Assembly
EOSA Grade 11 concludes
WINTER BREAK for Students begins (post classes)
Saturday 16.12.17 Chairman's Meet (Staff INSET)
Monday 18.12.17 Staff INSET
Tuesday 19.12.17 Staff INSET
Friday 22.12.17 New Students Interactions
Monday 25.12.17 CHRISTMAS - ADMIN STAFF HOLIDAY
Tuesday 26.12.17 New Students Interactions

JANUARY 2018

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Monday 01.01.18 NEW YEAR'S DAY - Admin Staff Holiday
Friday 05.01.18 New Students Interactions
Tuesday 09.01.18 New Students Interactions
Wednesday 10.01.18 MISSION DISCOVERY CONFERENCE for Asia-Pacific and Middle -East Students (NASA theme-based) (hosted by PWS) starts
Thursday 11.01.18 MISSION DISCOVERY CONFERENCE for Students continues
Friday 12.01.18 New Students Interactions MISSION DISCOVERY CONFERENCE for Students continues
Saturday 13.01.18 LOHRI
IB Info Session MISSION DISCOVERY CONFERENCE for Students continues
Sunday 14.01.18 MISSION DISCOVERY CONFERENCE for Students ends
Makar Sankranti
Monday 15.01.18 Senior Leadership Team(SLT) & Middle Leadership Team(MLT) Meeting
Staff INSET
New Teachers Induction
Tuesday 16.01.18 Staff INSET
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 17.01.18 Staff INSET
Boarders to return by 6.00 p.m.
Tuesday 18.01.18 Classes begin for all students
FINAL TOK ESSAY SUBMISSION - Grade 12
Friday 19.01.18 Non Exeat weekend
New Students Interactions
Saturday 20.01.18 Working Saturday (Wednesday Time-table, Week-1)
PS Inter-house Cricket
Sunday 21.01.18 WORLD RELIGIONS DAY
Monday 22.01.18 Grade 10 Trials-1 commence PS Inter-house Cricket
Tuesday 23.01.18 New Students Interactions
Wednesday 24.01.18 PS Inter-house Cricket
Thursday 25.01.18 Extended Essay Orientation-Grade 11 BOARDERS exeats start from 3.00 pm
Friday 26.01.18 REPUBLIC DAY - HOLIDAY (Exeat weekend) Celebrations for all Residents on Campus
Saturday 27.01.18 Exeat
Term Boarders - Grades 3 to 8 'Antakshri'/Grades 9 to 12 Kingdom of Dreams
Sunday 28.01.18 Exeat (Boarders to return by 6.00 p.m.)
Monday 29.01.18 Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Tuesday 30.01.18 Republic Day Celebrations in Primary School
New Students Interactions
Inter-house Soccer - Middle School B and C Team Boys and Girls Team (during School Hours) and A Team (after School Hours)
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Wednesday 31.01.18 Inter-house Soccer - Middle School B and C Team Boys and Girls Team (during School Hours) and A Team (after School Hours)
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop

FEBRUARY 2018

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Thursday 01.02.18 Inter-house Soccer - Middle School B and C Team Boys and Girls Team (during School Hours) and A Team (after School Hours)
Grade 10 Trials -1 conclude
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Friday 02.02.18 New Students Interactions
Inter-house Soccer - Middle School B and C Team Boys and Girls Team (during School Hours) and A Team (after School Hours)
Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Saturday 03.02.18 Traditional and Contemporary Art Workshop
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Poster Making/Grades 9 to 12 Movie night with outdoor Dinner
Tuesday 06.02.18 New Students Interactions Grade 12 TOK FINAL PRESENTATION 1
Wednesday 07.02.18 Grade 12 TOK FINAL PRESENTATION 1
Primary School WALKATHON
Thursday 08.02.18 New Students Interactions
Middle School JOGATHON
Friday 09.02.18 Grade 12 IBDP PTM
Grade 10 PTM & Parent Orientation Session on e-assessments
Saturday 10.02.18 IB Info Session
Grade 12 Visit to Indian Art Fair
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 English Poetry Recitation Evening /Grades 9 to 12 Movie Night in the Amphitheatre
Sunday 11.02.18 Grade 10 Visit to Indian Art Fair
Monday 12.02.18 MS Inter-house Cricket Tournament- Boys B and C Teams & Girls (During School Hours) A Team (After School hours)
Tuesday 13.02.18

MS Inter-house Cricket Tournament- Boys B and C Teams & Girls (During School Hours) A Team (After School hours)

New Students Interactions

Wednesday 14.02.18 SS Inter-house Cross Country
MS Inter-house Cricket Tournament- Boys B and C Teams & Girls (During School Hours) A Team (After School hours)
Thursday 15.02.18 MS Inter-house Cricket Tournament- Boys B and C Teams & Girls (During School Hours) A Team (After School hours)
Friday 16.02.18 IBDP Science Collaborative Group 4 Project (Grade 11)
New Students Interactions
Screening of French/Spanish Films for Term Boarders
Tuesday 20.02.18 International Mother Languages Week - Middle & Senior School
New Students Interactions
PWS Invitational Gymnastics
Wednesday 21.02.18 Primary School Annual Production Dress rehearsal
International Mother Languages Week - Middle & Senior School
PWS Invitational Gymnastics
Thursday 22.02.18 TOK FINAL PRESENTATION 2 - Grade 12
International Mother Languages Week - Middle & Senior School
Friday 23.02.18 Primary School Annual Production
TOK FINAL PRESENTATION 2 - Grade 12
International Mother Languages Week - Middle & Senior School
Saturday 24.02.18 International Mother Languages Week - Middle & Senior School (For Boarders);
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Visit to Kingdom of Dreams/
Grades 9 to 12 Antakshri
ALL PATHWAYS - SLT MEETING AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE (Tentative)
Tuesday 27.02.18 MID-TERM BREAK Starts ( Exeats POST CLASSES)
Wednesday 28.02.18 MID-TERM BREAK

MARCH 2018

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Thursday 01.03.18 MID-TERM BREAK
Friday 02.03.18 HOLI - Admin Staff Holiday MID-TERM BREAK
Saturday 03.03.18 MID-TERM BREAK
Sunday 04.03.18 MID-TERM BREAK ends (Boarders to return by 6.00 p.m.)
Monday 05.03.18 Classes begin for all Students
Tuesday 06.03.18 New Students Interactions
Wednesday 07.03.18 PS Inter-house Cross Country
Thursday 08.03.18 Summatives for Grades 6 to 10 commence
New Students Interactions
Saturday 10.03.18 IB Info Session
SAT EXAM
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 In-house Activities/Grades 9 to 12 Night Basketball
Monday 12.03.18 Grade - 12 Visual Arts Exam starts
PS Inter-House Basketball starts: Boys: B and C Teams and Girls Team (during School Hours) Boys A Team (after School Hours)
Tuesday 13.03.18 International Mother Languages Day for Primary School
PS Inter - House Basketball continues: Boys: B and C Teams and Girls Team (during School Hours) Boys A Team (after School Hours)
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 14.03.18 Summatives for Grades 6 to 10 conclude
PS Inter House Basketball continues: Boys: B and C Teams and Girls Team (during School Hours) Boys A Team (after School Hours)
Thursday 15.03.18 MS Inter House Basket-ball Tournament (After School hours)
Friday 16.03.18 New Students Interactions
MS Inter House Basket-ball Tournament (After School hours)
Saturday 17.03.18 Grade - 12 Visual Arts Exam ends
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Hindi Elocution/Grades 9 to 12 Moonlight Walk
Monday 19.03.18 IBDP TRIALS 2 BEGIN
MS Inter house Basket-ball Tournament (After School hours)
Tuesday 20.03.18 Early Years & Grade-1 Rhyme Time Day SPECIAL ASSEMBLY BY GRADE 8 ON "International Day of Happiness"
New Students Interactions
Thursday 22.03.18 Middle School Science Dept. & Product Design Exhibition cum Display (Grade 7)
Friday 23.03.18 Middle School Grade 10 Trials-2 commence
New Students Interactions
Saturday 24.03.18 Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Mime/Grades 9 to 12 On the Spot Painting
Tuesday 27.03.18 New Students Interactions
Friday 30.03.18 GOOD FRIDAY
Saturday 31.03.18 Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Movie Night/Grades 9 to 12 Dance Performance

APRIL 2018

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Sunday 01.04.18 EASTER
Monday 02.04.18 IBDP TRIALS 2 END
PRE-TERM Programme commences for Primary School New Students
Tuesday 03.04.18 Middle School Grade 10 Trials-2 conclude
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 04.04.18 IBDP VISUAL ARTS EXHIBITION INAGURATION
Thursday 05.04.18 Primary School Student - led Conference commences (upto Grade 4)
Friday 06.04.18 PTM for Grade 5 & PS Student - Led Conference continues for upto Grade 4)
New Students Interactions
Saturday 07.04.18 IBDP GRADUATION DAY
In-house activities for Term Boarders
Sunday 08.04.18 Grade 12 STUDY LEAVE starts
Monday 09.04.18 MYP Visual Arts Exhibition Inauguration
Tuesday 10.04.18 New Students Interactions
Wednesday 11.04.18 Grade 10 - GRADUATION DAY
Thursday 12.04.18 MS Inter-school Invitational Basketball & Cricket Tournaments Start
Friday 13.04.18 New Students Interactions MS Inter-school Invitational Basketball & Cricket Tournaments
Saturday 14.04.18 BAISAKHI
ACT EXAM MS Inter-school Invitational Basketball & Cricket Tournaments end
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Moonlight Night Hike & Grades 9 to 11 In-house cooking
Monday 16.04.18 Middle School & Grade 11 PRE-TERM PROGRAMME starts (Tentative)
Tuesday 17.04.18 New Students Interactions
Thursday 19.04.18 PYP Exhibition
Friday 20.04.18 PYP Exhibition
New Students Interactions
Saturday 21.04.18 Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Masterchef/Grades 9 to 12 Night Soccer
Monday 23.04.18 School Assemblies (House-wise) led by PE Dept.
Monday 23.04.18 School Assemblies (House-wise) led by PE Dept.
Tuesday 24.04.18 New Students Interactions
MS Invitational Football Tournament (After School Hours)
Wednesday 25.04.18 MS Invitational Football Tournament (After School Hours)
Thursday 26.04.18 Special Assemblies and Activities in PS and MS to commemorate EARTH DAY (22nd April) and International Labour Day (1st May)
MS Invitational Football Tournament (After School Hours)
Friday 27.04.18 Grade 12 - IBDP FINAL EXAMS BEGIN
PTM Pre - Nursery to Grade 4
MS Invitational Football Tournament (After School Hours)
Saturday 28.04.18 Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Spelling Bee/Grades 9 to 12 Fun Games on the Basketball Courts

MAY 2018

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Tuesday 01.05.18 New Students Interactions
Friday 04.05.18 New Students Interactions
Saturday 05.05.18 SAT Exam
Term Boarders: Club Activities/Grades 3 to 8 Papier Mache Activity/ Grades 9 to 12 Paratha night cookout for Term Boarders
Monday 07.05.18 Grade 10 Final E-assessments commence
Tuesday 08.05.18 New Students Interactions
Thursday 10.05.18 Early Years and Grade 2 Music Fest
Friday 11.05.18 Grades 3 to 5 Music Fest
New Students Interactions
Monday 14.05.18 GRADE 11 END OF YEAR EXAMS BEGIN
Tuesday 15.05.18 New Students Interactions
Mango Party for All Boarders and Residents on Campus (Evening)
Thursday 17.05.18 Grades 6 to 9 EOYA (End of Year Assessments) start
Friday 18.05.18 IBMYP FINAL EXAM ENDS for Grade 10
IBDP FINAL EXAMS END for Grade 12
New Students Interactions
Saturday 19.05.18 WORKING SATURDAY ( School Exams) Non-Exeat for Boarders
Sunday 20.05.18 Non-Exeat weekend for Boarders
Tuesday 22.05.18 New Students Interactions
Thursday 24.05.18 PYP (Grade 5) GRADUATION DAY
Friday 25.05.18 Grade 6 to 9 EOYA conclude
GRADE 11 END OF YEAR EXAMS ENDS
ALL GRADES PRE TERM PROGRAMME ENDS
ACADEMIC YEAR ENDS: LAST WORKING DAY FOR THE STUDENTS (Departures only after 4.00 pm)
Monday 28.05.18 Staff INSET
Tuesday 29.05.18 Staff INSET
IBDP PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSION
New Students Interactions
Wednesday 30.05.18 Staff INSET
Thursday 31.05.18 Staff INSET IBDP PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SESSION 2

JUNE 2018

DAY DATE DETAIL OF EVENTS
Friday 01.06.18 Staff INSET ends (at 4.00 pm)
Saturday 02.06.18 Senior Leadership Team & Middle Leadership Team Meeting
SAT EXAM
Tuesday 05.06.18 New Students Interactions
Wednesday 06.06.18 Last Working Day for IB Coordinators
Thursday 07.06.18 Last Working Day for Principals
Friday 08.06.18 New Students Interactions
Saturday 09.06.18 ACT EXAM
Tuesday 12.06.18 New Students Interactions
Friday 15.06.18 Eid Al Fitr (Ramadaan ends); New Students Interactions
Tuesday 19.06.18 New Students Interactions
Friday 22.06.18 New Students Interactions
Tuesday 26.06.18 New Students Interactions
Friday 29.06.18 New Students Interactions

KEY EVENTS DATES
International Youth Day Saturday, 12th August
Indian Independence Day Tuesday, 15th August
South Korean Independence Day Tuesday, 15th August
World Humanitarian Day Saturday, 19th August
Teej Thursday, 24th August
Independence Day - Malaysia Thursday, 31st August
Bakri Id: Idu'l Zuha Friday, 1st September
International Day of Charity Tuesday, 5th September
Onam Wednesday, 6th September
International Literacy Day Friday, 8th September
International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer Saturday, 16th September
Muharram Wednesday, 20th September
International Day of Peace Thursday, 21st September
Jewish New Year Friday, 22nd September
Yom Kippur Saturday, 30th September
International Day of Non-violence Monday, 2nd October
Gandhi Jayanti Monday, 2nd October
Korean Thanksgiving Day Thursday, 5th October
Karva Chauth Sunday, 8th October
Thanksgiving Day - Canada Monday, 9th October
International Day of the Girl Child Wednesday, 11th October
Hispanic Day - Spain Thursday, 12th October
International Day of Rural Women Sunday, 15th October
World Food Day Monday, 16th October
International Day for the Eradication of Poverty Tuesday, 17th October
United Nations Day Tuesday, 24th October
All Saints Day - Spain Wednesday, 1st November
Guru Nanak Jayanti Saturday, 4th November
World Science Day for Peace & Development Friday, 10th November
World Diabetes Day Tuesday, 14th November
International Day for Tolerance Thursday, 16th November
Thanksgiving Day - USA Thursday, 23rd November
World Aids Day Friday,1st December
International Day of Persons with Disabilities Sunday, 3rd December
Spanish Constitution Day Wednesday, 6th December
Human Rights Day Sunday, 10th December
Bhutan National Day Sunday, 17th December
Boxing Day - United Kingdom, Australia Tuesday, 26th December
Pongal Sunday, 14th January
Vasant Panchami Monday, 22nd January
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Jayanti Tuesday, 23rd January
Seollal Holiday (Korean Lunar New Year's celebrations) Saturday, 27th January
Chinese New Year Sunday, 28th January
World Cancer Day Sunday, 4th February
Waitangi Day - New Zealand Tuesday, 6th February
National Foundation Day - Japan Sunday, 11th February
Mahashivratri Tuesday, 13th February
International Mother Language Day Wednesday, 21st February
World Wildlife Day Saturday, 3rd March
International Women's Day Thursday, 8th March
Gudi Padwa (Marathi New Year's Day) Sunday, 18th March
International Day of Happiness Tuesday, 20th March
International Day for Elimination of Racial Discrimination Wednesday, 21st March
International Day of Forests and the Tree Wednesday, 21st March
World Water Day Thursday, 22nd March
Mahavir Jayanti Thursday, 29th March
Ram Navmi Thursday, 5th April
World Health Day Saturday, 7th April
Nepalese New Year Friday, 13th April
Good Friday Saturday, 14th April
Baisaakhi Saturday, 14th April
Tamil New Year Saturday, 14th April
Dr.Ambedkar Jayanti Saturday, 14th April
Bengali New Year Saturday, 14th April
Bihu - Assamese New Year Saturday, 14th April
Vishu (Malayalam New Year's Day) Sunday, 15th April
Easter Sunday Monday, 16th April
Earth Day Sunday, 22nd April
U N English Language Day Monday, 23rd April
Liberation Day - Italy Wednesday, 25th April
Budh Purnima Monday, 30th April
International Labour Day Tuesday, 1st May
Victory Day - Russia Wednesday, 9th May
World Migratory Bird Day Thursday, 10th May
Vesak Day- Malaysia Thursday, 10th May
International Day of Families Tuesday, 15th May
World No - Tobacco Day Thursday, 31st May
Global Day of Parents Friday, 1st June
World Environment Day Tuesday, 5th June
World Day Against Child Labour Tuesday, 12th June
National Day - Russia Tuesday, 12th June
World Blood Donor Day Thursday, 14th June
USA Independence Day Wednesday, 4th July
World Population Day Wednesday, 11th July
Bastille Day - France Saturday, 14th July
Nelson Mandela International Day Wednesday, 18th July

MUN AND ROUND SQUARE CONFERENCES

DAY DATE DETAILS OF MUN AND ROUND SQUARE CONFERENCES
Friday 28 WELMUN-Model United Nations @ Welham Boys School, Dehra Dun commences
Sunday 30 WELMUN-Model United Nations @ Welham Boys School, Dehra Dun concludes
August 2017
Saturday 12 HMUN, Hyderabad commences
Tuesday 15 HMUN, Hyderabad concludes
Friday 18 MUN Conference- Cathedral School Mumbai
Saturday 19 ICAN Conference- PWS Aravali; MUN Conference- Cathedral School Mumbai
Sunday 20 ICAN Conference-PWS Aravali; MUN Conference- Cathedral School Mumbai
Monday 21 MUN Conference- Cathedral School Mumbai
September 2017
Saturday 2 PWS-MUN Workshop; Mody School MUN commences
Sunday 3 PWS-MUN Workshop; Mody School MUN concludes
Monday 25 The Shri Ram School, Aravali MUN commences
Wednesday 27 The Shri Ram School, Aravali MUN concludes
Saturday 30 RSIC-2017 at Cape Town commences
October 2017
Friday 6 RSIC-2017 at Cape Town concludes
Thursday 12 DAIMUN at Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai commences
Sunday 15 DAIMUN at Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai concludes
Thursday 19 Regional RSC at The Doon School, Dehra Dun commences
Saturday 21 Regional RSC at The Doon School, Dehra Dun concludes
Tuesday 24 RSMUN at Sarala Birla Academy, Bengaluru commences
Thursday 26 RSMUN at Sarala Birla Academy, Bengaluru concludes
Monday 30 MUN Conference- Maharani Gayatri Devi School, Jaipur
Tuesday 31  MUN Conference- Maharani Gayatri Devi School, Jaipur
November 2017
Wednesday 1  MUN Conference- Maharani Gayatri Devi School, Jaipur; ABS Jordan MUN commences
Thursday 2 Opening Ceremony of PWS MUN
Friday 3 PWS MUN Starts ; MGD MUN concludes; RKKGPS Jodhpur Round Square Conference commences; CISMUN commences
Saturday 4  PWS MUN continues; CISMUN concludes
Sunday 5 PWS MUN concludes; RKKGPS Jodhpur Round Square Conference concludes
Monday 6 ABS Jordan MUN concludes
Wednesday 8 SKV, Gwalior Round Square Conference commences
Friday 10 Leadership Training RS @ The Doon School, Dehradun commences
Sunday 12 SKV, Gwalior Round Square Conference concludes; Leadership Training RS @ The Doon School, Dehradun concludes
Sunday 19 Birla Public School, Pilani Round Square Conference commences
Tuesday 21 Birla Public School, Pilani Round Square Conference concludes
December 2017
Friday 8 PPS Nabha Round Square Conference commences
Sunday 10 PPS Nabha Round Square Conference concludes
January 2018
Thursday 25 RS Global Conference at Welham Boys School, Dehra Dun commences
Monday 29 RS Global Conference at Welham Boys School, Dehra Dun concludes
February 2018
Friday 2 Annual Regional Meeting at CGS, Bangladesh commences
Sunday 4 Annual Regional Meeting at CGS, Bangladesh concludes

 

Location & Address

Pathways Aravali
Off Gurugram Sohna Road
Gurugram - 122102

school.aravali@pathways.in
+91 124 4513000

Campus Tour

Image Gallery

New & Noteworthy

view all

Events









Brochure

Enquiry Form
Online Application Form
close